Team Recognitions

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR ATHLETES!

Fall 2017

Congratulations to our teams and our athletes!

BOYS SOCCER

  • Kiernan Kane named to the "A" Central State Team

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Finished Ranked #9 in the Shore Conference by the Asbury Park Press
  • Finished ranked #4 in the State for Non-Public
  • Finished ranked #36 in the State by NJ.COM
  • Chloe Sherman named to "A" Central Division Team by NJ.COM
  • Camaren Cox named to "A" Central Division Team by NJ.COM
  • Erin Gilfillan named to "A" Central Division Team by NJ.COM

FIELD HOCKEY

  • Lauran Tuschmann named to 2nd Team All Shore
  • Lauren Tuschmann 1st Team Non-Public by NJ.COM

GYMNASTICS

  • Coach Tracie Vaz named Coach of the Year by NJ.COM
  • Team finished ranked #2 in the State by NJ.COM
  • Shore Conference Champions
  • Team finished 2nd in the overall NJSIAA Championship
  • Ariana Agrapides is the All-Around Shore Conference Champion
  • Ariana Agrapides named to 1st Team All Shore
  • Ariana Agrapides named to 1st Team All State by NJ.COM
  • Grace Costello named to 1st Team All Shore
  • Grace Costello named to 2nd Team All State by NJ.COM
  • Alex Panetta named to 2nd Team All Shore
  • Alex Panetta named to 3rd Team All State by NJ.COM
  • Finished ranked #2 in the Shore

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

  • Team finished ranked #10 in the Shore
  • Alexa Steenson named to 3rd Team All Conference by NJ.COM
  • Alexa Steensen named to "B" North All Division Team by NJ.COM
  • Katie O'Neill named to "B" North All Division Team by NJ.COM

FOOTBALL

  • Finished ranked #1 in the Shore Conference by The Asbury Park Press
  • Finished ranked #1 in the Shore Conference by Shore Sports Network
  • Finished ranked #16 in the State by NJ.COM
  • Won 38 straight games against Shore Conference opponents
  • "A" Central Division Champions
  • Paul Liseno named to 1st Team Offense by the Asbury Park Press
  • Paul Liseno named to Coaches All Division Team - Offense
  • Paul Liseno named to Shore Sports Network All Shore 1st Team - Offense
  • Paul Liseno named to 3rd Team All State Non-Public Offense by NJ.COM
  • C.J. Hansen named to 2nd Team Offense by the Asbury Park Press
  • C.J. Hansen named to Shore Sports Network All Shore 2nd Team - Offense
  • Haaziq Daniels named to 3rd Team Offense by the Asbury Park Press
  • Haaziq Daniels named to Coaches All Division Team - Offense
  • Haaziq Daniels named to Shore Sports Network All Shore 3rd Team - Offense
  • Nick Densieski named to 1st Team Defense by the Asbury Park Press
  • Nick Densieski named to Coaches All Division Team - Defense
  • Nick Densieski named to Shore Sports Network All Shore 1st Team - Defense
  • Johnny Buchanan named to 1st Team All State by NJ.COM
  • Johnny Buchanan named to 1st Team Defense by the Asbury Park Press
  • Johnny Buchanan named to Coaches All Division Team - Defense
  • Johnny Buchanan named Coaches All Division - Defensive Player of the Year
  • Johnny Buchanan named to Shore Sports Network All Shore 1st Team - Defense
  • Johnny Buchanan named Shore Sports Network Defensive Player of the Year
  • Johnny Buchanan named to 1st Team Non-Public for Defense by NJ.COM
  • Sam East named to Coaches All Division Team - Offense
  • Zyaire Sterling named to Coaches All Division Team - Offense
  • Zyaire Sterling named to Shore Sports Network 2nd Team - Defense
  • Will Forman named to Coaches All Division Team - Kicker
  • Will Forman named to Shore Sports Network 3rd Team - Defense
  • AJ Calabro named to Coaches All Division Team - Defense
  • AJ Calabro named to Shore Sports Network All Shore 3rd Team - Defense
  • Josiah Walker named to Coaches All Division Team
  • Josiah Walker named to Shore Sports Network All Shore 3rd Team - Defense

Winter 2017-18

Congratulations to our teams and our athletes!

ICE HOCKEY

-Shore Conference Handchen Cup Champions
-Egan Cup Champions
-Team finished with a 19-4-2 Record
-Coach Mick Messemer named Shore Conference Coach of the Year by NJ.COM
-Team finished Ranked #2 in the Shore Conference by NJ.COM
-Team finished Ranked #7 in the State by NJ.COM
-John Gelatt named to 1st Team All Shore
-John Gelatt named 2nd Team All State
-John Gelatt named to 1st Team All State Non-Public
-John Gutt named to 2nd Team All Shore
John Gutt named to 3rd Team All State Non-Public
-Jeremy Connor named to 2nd Team All Shore

GIRLS BASKETBALL
-Team finished Ranked #3 in the Shore
-Team finished Ranked #4 in the State
-Team finished with a 25-3 Record
-Division Champions
-Maddie Doring named to 2nd Team All Shore
-Maddie Doring named to 2nd Team All State Non-Public
-Maddie Doring named to A Central Division 1st Team
-Sajada Bonner named to 3rd Team All Shore
-Sajada Bonner named to 3rd Team All State
-Sajada Bonner named to 2nd Team All State Non-Public
-Sajada Bonner named to A Central Division 1st Team
-Sarah Karpell named to 3rd Team All State Non Public
-Sarah Karpell named to A Central Division 2nd Team
-Brelynn Bellamy named to A Central Division 1st Team

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK
-Olivia Wojtowicz named to 3rd Team All Shore


BOYS BASKETBALL

-Chris Mikos named to 1st Team Coaches All Division Team for A Central by Shore Sports Network

-Zach Moran named to 2nd Team Coaches All Division Team for A Central by Shore Sports Network

WRESTLING

-Team finished Ranked #15 in the State by NJ.COM
-Coach Caravella received the Harry E. Lake Award for outstanding contribution to New Jersey scholastic wrestling.
-Dean Peterson, 106lb, named to the JSIWA All Monmouth County Team
-Dean Peterson, 106lb, named to Coaches All Division Team, A Central, by Shore Sports Network
-Dean Peterson named Most Outstanding Wrestler for A Central Division
-Nick Caracappa, 170lb, named to the JSIWA All Monmouth County Team
-Nick Caracappa, 170lb, named to Coaches All Division Team, A Central, by Shore Sports Network
-Steven Giannois, 220lb, named to the JSIWA All Monmouth County Team
-Steven Giannois, 220lb, named to Coaches All Division Team, A Central, by Shore Sports Network
-Paul Liseno, 285lb, Honorable Mention to the JSIWA All Monmouth County Team
-Paul Liseno, 285lb, named to Coaches All Division Team, A Central, by Shore Sports Network
-Tyler Pepe, 120lb, named to Coaches All Division Team, A Central, by Shore Sports Network
-Shore Conference Champions
-District 19 Champions
-A Central Division Champions
-Finished Ranked #3 in the Shore
-Finished with a 14-2 Record
-Coach Dennis D'Andrea named All Shore Wrestling Coach of the Year
-Coach Dennis D'Andrea named NJ.COM Coach of the Year
-Dean Peterson named to 1st Team All Shore
-Dean Peterson finished #2 in the State for 106lb.
-Nick Caracappa named to 1st Team All Shore
-Nick Caracappa finished #3 in the State for 170lb.
-Steven Giannios named to 1st Team All Shore

-Steven Giannois finished 4th in the State for 220lb.

Spring 2018

SOFTBALL

  • Lady Lancers finished Ranked # 2 in NJ
  • Coach Kim Lombardi named Coach of the Year for A Central Coaches All Division
  • Julia Parker named Player of the Year for A Central Coaches All Division
  • Julia Parker named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Julia Parker named to 1st Team All Shore
  • Ally Jones named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Lindsey Baron named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Lindsey Baron named to 1st Team All Shore
  • Jessica Campana named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Jessica Campana named to 3rd Team All Shore
  • Haley Ahr named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Haley Ahr named to 2nd Team All Shore
  • Alexis Agrapides named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Alexis Agrapides named to 2nd Team All Shore
  • Shelli Rivard named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Shelli Rivard named to 3rd Team All Shore
  • Gillian Zack named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Gabby Polera named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Gabby Polera named to 2nd Team All Shore

BOYS LACROSSE

  • Anthony Brett named to B North Lacrosse Coaches All Division 1st Team
  • Anthony Brett named to 1st Team All Shore
  • Kyle Harris named to B North Lacrosse Coaches All Division 1st Team
  • C.J. Hanson named to B North Lacrosse Coaches All Division 1st Team
  • Nick Peckyno named to B North Lacrosse Coaches All Division 2nd Team

GIRLS LACROSSE

  • Alexis Lauricella named to A Central Coaches All Division 1st Team
  • Alexis Lauricella received Honorable Mention to All Shore Team by SSN
  • Hannah Vates named to A Central Coaches All Division 1st Team
  • Hannah Vates received Honorable Mention to All Shore Team by SSN
  • Gina Fatovic named to A Central Coaches All Division 1st Team
  • Gina Fatovic received Honorable Mention to All Shore Team by SSN
  • Victoria Shenk received Honorable Mention for A Central Coaches All Division
  • Julia Dresser received Honorable Mention for A Central Coaches All Division

GIRLS TRACK

  • Olivia Wojtowicz named to 2nd Team All Shore

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

  • Alex Rufo named to 2nd Team All Shore
  • Alex Rufo named to 3rd Team All Central Jersey by NJ.COM
  • Alex Rufo named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Collin Diamond named to 3rd Team All Shore
  • Collin Diamond named to A Central Coaches All Division Team

BASEBALL

  • Brendan Martin named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Mike DiPede named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Evan Perrette named to A Central Coaches All Division Team
  • Luciano Fabrizzi named to A Central Coaches All Division Team

Congratulations to our teams and our athletes!